Homes for Sale in Diamondhead, MS

Browse every Diamondhead MLS listing — plus expert local insight from a 20-year Gulf Coast broker.

Local Gulf Coast broker since 2003 · Dean Martel, MS Lic B20970 · 228-207-4989

Diamondhead is the only master-planned community on this list, and it shows up in the data. Almost the entire city sits inside two subdivision names — Diamondhead and Glen Eagle — which makes it one of the easiest Coast markets to price accurately and one of the easiest to shop.

In September 2026, 114 homes were on the market and 21 sold, at a median of $255,000. Homes that sold averaged 82.9 days on market.

Diamondhead Market Snapshot — September 2026

MetricFigure
Median sold price$255,000
Median asking price (active listings)$284,906
Homes sold in September21
Active listings114
Average days on market82.9
Months of inventory5.4

Source: MLS United, residential statistics, September 2026. Months of inventory = active listings ÷ homes sold that month.

At 5.4 months of inventory in September, Diamondhead sat between its Hancock County neighbors Waveland (4.9 months) and Bay St. Louis (7.0). That is down from about 6.9 months in August. Sales picked up from 18 in August to 21 in September while active listings fell from 124 to 114, though buyers still have more room than in June, when 28 homes sold.

Prices have held up. The median sold price was $217,500 in January, $246,500 in June, $270,000 in August and $255,000 in September. That is a genuine, if modest, upward trend, though with 12 to 34 sales a month, any single month can move around.

The gap between the $284,906 asking median and the $255,000 sold median was about 10% in September, a little wider than August. Buyers and sellers are still closer on price than they were in June.

Diamondhead and Glen Eagle

Unlike Long Beach or Bay St. Louis, Diamondhead does not require a neighborhood-by-neighborhood education. The MLS records nearly all inventory under two names.

Diamondhead is the community proper — a planned development built around golf, with a country club, marina, and a housing stock that ranges from modest to substantial. Active listings run from the low $200,000s to $825,000. Most of what sells here sits between $240,000 and $430,000.

Glen Eagle is the smaller of the two and carries slightly higher asking prices on average, with active listings between roughly $425,000 and $689,000.

What you are choosing between in Diamondhead is not really neighborhoods. It is proximity to the golf courses, whether a home is on a fairway, whether it has water access, and — as much as anything — the age and condition of the house. The subdivision name will not tell you much. The street will.

Schools

Diamondhead is served by the Hancock County School District. East Hancock Elementary appears on nearly every active listing.

This is a distinction worth understanding: Diamondhead is not in the Bay St. Louis–Waveland district, despite being closer to Bay St. Louis than Long Beach is to Gulfport. Buyers relocating from out of state get this wrong routinely.

How the Market Actually Behaves

If you are buying: Diamondhead offers something rare on this Coast — a large, comparable, well-documented inventory. 114 active listings in essentially two subdivisions means you can genuinely compare homes to each other, and you can price an offer with confidence.

At about 83 days average and 5.4 months of supply in September, you have time to be selective. Well-priced homes still move, but anything that has been sitting deserves a question about why — and gives you room to negotiate.

Also worth knowing: Diamondhead’s HOA and community amenities carry costs. Factor them into your monthly number before you fall in love with a fairway view.

If you are selling: you have better comparables than almost any seller on the Coast, and you should use them. In a community this uniform, buyers will find the three homes most similar to yours and compare list prices line by line. There is nowhere to hide an aspirational number.

The upside: a Diamondhead home priced against its true comps sells. Twenty-one of them did in September. The upward trend in median price is on your side.

Diamondhead FAQs

What is the median home price in Diamondhead, MS?

$255,000 sold in September 2026. Median asking price across the 114 active listings was $284,906.

How long do homes take to sell in Diamondhead?

An average of 82.9 days in September 2026, down from 95.4 in August.

Is Diamondhead a buyer’s or seller’s market?

Balanced in September 2026: 5.4 months of inventory, inside the five-to-six-month range generally considered neutral.

Are Diamondhead home prices rising?

The median sold price rose from $217,500 in January 2026 to $246,500 in June and $270,000 in August, before easing to $255,000 in September. With 12 to 34 sales a month, treat any single month with some caution, but the direction has been up.

What school district serves Diamondhead?

Hancock County School District — not Bay St. Louis–Waveland. East Hancock Elementary serves most of the community.

Does Diamondhead have an HOA?

Diamondhead is a master-planned community with a property owners association and amenities including golf and a marina. Confirm current dues and what they include before you make an offer.

New to the area? Read our complete guide to living in Diamondhead, MS.

Get New Diamondhead Listings the Minute They Hit the MLS

Free email alerts on every new Diamondhead home, price drop, and back-on-market listing. No account required. Unsubscribe anytime.

Local MS broker — your info stays with our team. By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy.