Homes for Sale in Gautier, MS

Browse every Gautier MLS listing — plus expert local insight from a 20-year Gulf Coast broker.

Local Gulf Coast broker since 2003 · Dean Martel, MS Lic B20970 · 228-207-4989

Gautier gets treated as the quiet space between Ocean Springs and Pascagoula. The market data says otherwise.

In September 2026, Gautier had 3.2 months of inventory — the tightest of the 13 Gulf Coast cities we track, ahead of Pascagoula (3.6), Ocean Springs (4.0) and Long Beach (4.0). Seventy-three homes were for sale and twenty-three sold, at a median of $225,000.

Low price, fast turnover, and almost nobody paying attention. That combination does not last.

Gautier Market Snapshot — September 2026

MetricFigure
Median sold price$225,000
Median asking price (active listings)$255,000
Homes sold in September23
Active listings73
Average days on market61.6
Months of inventory3.2

Source: MLS United, residential statistics, September 2026. Months of inventory = active listings ÷ homes sold that month.

Twenty-three sales in a month, against 73 listings. None of the other 12 Coast cities we track turned inventory faster in September — Pascagoula (3.6 months) came closest.

The $255,000 asking median against a $225,000 sold median is about a 13% spread, much narrower than August’s. The gap is driven by a top-heavy active list sitting above a much denser band of ordinary transactions.

Watch the asking median over the last year: about $202,000 in September 2025, $255,000 in September 2026. Sellers have raised their expectations by about 26% in twelve months. Sold prices have been choppier — September’s $225,000 was well above September 2025’s $178,500, but over the past twelve months the monthly sold median bounced between $182,998 and $238,500 with no steady trend. Sellers are getting ahead of buyers. That gap will close one way or the other.

The Subdivisions

Hickory Hills Estates and Point Clear Rivera anchor the top of the market. Hickory Hills carries a $1.2M active listing; Point Clear Rivera runs from roughly $460,000 to $870,000.

Shell Landing is the golf-community address, with active listings around $500,000.

Fairhaven spans a wide band — roughly $420,000 to $595,000 on the asking side — and appears frequently in current inventory.

Westgate Estates, Lakewood West, Point Clear, and James Martin make up much of the mid-market, generally asking $329,000 to $430,000.

Below all of that sits the housing stock that produces a typical sold median near $200,000 — established homes across the city that do not carry marquee subdivision names. As with Pascagoula, the listings that catch your eye at the top of a search are not the ones that describe this market.

Gautier’s single most expensive active listing, at $2.85 million, is an unplatted parcel — recorded as “Metes and Bounds.”

Schools

Most of Gautier is served by the Pascagoula–Gautier School District. Some properties fall under the Jackson County School District.

College Park Elementary and Martin Bluff Elementary appear on active listings. The district split is real and follows parcel boundaries rather than any obvious geographic line, so verify by address.

What 3.2 Months of Inventory Means

If you are buying: Gautier is tighter than it looks and tighter than its reputation. Twenty-three homes sold in September — that is real absorption for a city this size. The homes in the $170,000 to $220,000 band, where most of the market actually lives, do not sit long.

Move decisively on those. Be far more skeptical of anything in the upper tiers. With a typical sold median near $200,000, a $500,000 Gautier home is competing against Ocean Springs, and Ocean Springs usually wins that fight. Ask how long it has been listed.

If you are selling: you are in a stronger position than most Gautier sellers realize, and you are at risk of pricing yourself out of it.

The data is clear: asking prices have risen about 26% year over year, and while September’s sold median rose too, monthly sold prices have not risen steadily. Sellers are testing the market. Buyers are not following. Homes that sold in September averaged 61.6 days on market — a home priced at the sold comps is positioned to do the same. One priced at the current asking median will very likely become part of the 73-home standing inventory.

You have leverage. Do not spend it on an aspirational list price.

Gautier FAQs

Is Gautier a seller’s market?

Yes. 3.2 months of inventory in September 2026 — the tightest of the 13 Mississippi Gulf Coast cities we track.

What is the median home price in Gautier, MS?

$225,000 sold in September 2026 (23 sales). The median asking price across active listings was $255,000.

How long do homes take to sell in Gautier?

An average of 61.6 days in September 2026, up from 43.5 in August and 56.6 in June.

Are Gautier home prices rising?

Asking prices are: the active-listing median rose about 26% year over year, from about $202,000 in September 2025 to $255,000. Sold prices are less clear — the September sold median was $225,000 versus $178,500 in September 2025, but a single month of about 20 sales swings a lot. That gap is worth understanding before you list or offer.

What school district is Gautier in?

Pascagoula–Gautier School District, with some properties zoned to Jackson County. Verify by address.

Is there a golf community in Gautier?

Shell Landing. Active listings there run around $500,000.

New to the area? Read our complete guide to living in Gautier, MS.

Get New Gautier Listings the Minute They Hit the MLS

Free email alerts on every new Gautier home, price drop, and back-on-market listing. No account required. Unsubscribe anytime.

Local MS broker — your info stays with our team. By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy.