Mississippi Gulf Coast aerial view

Mississippi Gulf Coast Real Estate Market Report: March 2026

Wondering how the Mississippi Gulf Coast housing market is doing right now? Short answer: more balanced than it’s been in years. After the wild swings of 2021–2023, the Coast market has settled into a steadier rhythm — prices are still rising modestly, homes are selling faster than a year ago, and sellers who price correctly are still getting results.

Here’s what we’re seeing on the ground, using the latest MLS United data for March 2026:

Gulf Coast Market Snapshot — March 2026

MetricMarch 2026March 2025Change
Median Sale Price$264,000$260,000+1.54%
Average Sale Price$291,850$277,444+5.19%
Median List Price (active inventory)$299,000$292,000+2.40%
Absorption Rate (months of supply)4.62 months4.63 monthsbasically flat
Median Days on Market41 days47 days−12.77%
Average Days on Market80 days82 days−2.44%
Source: MLS United, Residential sales across the Mississippi Gulf Coast region.

What These Numbers Actually Mean

Prices are up — but modestly.

The median Coast home sold for $264,000 in March, up 1.5% from a year ago. That’s appreciation, but it’s the kind of measured appreciation you want — not the 15–20% annual spikes of 2021–2022 that priced a lot of locals out of the market.

Average sale price climbed a bit more sharply (+5.2%), suggesting the higher-end of the market is pulling stronger than the median. Anecdotally we’re seeing that in Pass Christian, Bay St. Louis, and Ocean Springs waterfront — luxury buyers are active and willing to pay for the right property.

Homes are selling faster than last year.

The median home went under contract in 41 days in March 2026 — six full days faster than March 2025. That’s the clearest signal of a market that’s not slowing down. Buyers are out there, they’re getting to “yes” quicker, and well-priced, well-presented homes aren’t sitting.

The gap between median (41 days) and average (80 days) days on market tells a second story: there’s a long tail of stale listings — typically overpriced, poorly presented, or in tougher locations — dragging the average up. If you see a home that’s been listed 90+ days on the Coast right now, there’s probably a reason.

Inventory is balanced.